Outcome of the twelfth National Youth Conference on the Physics of semiconductors and nanostructures, semiconductor opto- and nanoelectronics

The twelfth National Youth Conference on the Physics of semiconductors and nanostructures, semiconductor opto- and nanoelectronics was held in St. Petersburg from 25 to 29 October 2010.

 

 

Volkova Natalia Sergeevna (student of Nizhny Novgorod State University) – a promotional diploma for the report "Effect of electric field and temperature on the emission of nonequilibrium carriers from QDs InAs/GaAs".Conference was organized by the St. Petersburg State Polytechnic University, St. Petersburg Academic University – Education and Research Center of Nanotechnology RAS, Physical and Technical Institute of A.F. Ioffe RAS, St. Petersburg State University.

 

 

The conference was supported by the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation, the Committee on Science and Higher Education of the Government of
St. Petersburg, the Russian Foundation for Basic Research, non-profit "Dynasty" Foundation, ZAO "Semiconductor Devices".

 

Great job in organizing and hosting the conference was done by the Program Committee (headed by RAS Academician  R.A. Suris, FTI named after A.F. Ioffe RAS) and the Organizing committee (headed by Prof. L.E. Vorobyev, SPbSPU). The conference was held in the building of the St. Petersburg Academic University – Research and Education Center for Nanotechnology, RAS.

 

 

The conference was attended by 346 students, postgraduates and their scientific advisors, as well as members of the Program and Organizing Committees and invited speakers – leading Russian scientists. Among them were 248 young researchers under the age of 35 years. The conference brought together participants from 13 Russian cities: Moscow, St. Petersburg, Nizhny Novgorod, Volgograd, Voronezh, Penza, Novosibirsk, Samara, Tambov, Ekaterinburg, Tomsk, Ulianovsk and Krasnoyarsk. The full list of participants is given in Annex 2 to this report. There were published 106 reports of students and postgraduates from 25 universities and research centers in Russia.

 

 

Work of Polukhin Ivan Sergeyevich (postgraduate SPbSPU) "Electrical properties of heterostructures Si/CdTe" is recommended for participation in the competition program "UMNIK".During the Conference, leading scientists from Russia have been invited to make reports that introduced young researchers to present state of research in physics of semiconductors and nanostructures, optoelectronics and nanoelectronics:

 

1.       A.E. Zhukov (RAS Corresponding Member , Vice-rector of the Academical University of RAS). "Quantum dot lasers"

2.       I.S. Tarasov (Dr.P.M.S, Head of Laboratory, FTI of A.F. Ioffe RAS). "High-power semiconductor lasers"
3. M.E. Levinstein (Dr.P.M.S., FTI of A.F. Ioffe RAS). "1/f noise in semiconductors and semiconductor devices"
4. Yu.G. Kusraev (Dr.P.M.S., Head of Laboratory, FTI of A.F. Ioffe RAS) "Spin phenomena in semiconductors and spintronics"
5. V.A. Volkov (Dr.P.M.S. Senior research associate IRE RAS). "Procurement and physical properties of graphen"
6. Yu.P. Yakovlev (Dr.P.M.S., Head of Laboratory, FTI of A.F. Ioffe RAS) "Semiconductor lasers at the whispering gallery modes in the mid-IR region (2-4 μm)"
7. D.G. Yakovlev (Dr.P.M.S., FTI of A.F. Ioffe RAS) "White dwarfs".

 

 

At the 9 plenary meetings of students and graduate students were made 46 oral presentations. A poster session was held (52 reports) for the sections "Volumetric properties of crystals," "Surface, interface", "Heterostructures and Low-Dimensional Systems", "Defects and Impurities", "Devices".

 

 

The Program Committee awarded diplomas and prizes to the following works of students and postgraduate students:

 

 

Bobrov Mikhail Aleksandrovich (student of the Academic University of RAS) was awarded the premium of E.F. Gross for the report "Investigation of exciton spectrum in quantum wells ZnO/ZnMgO".1. Award named after E.F. Gross for the best work in the field of optics, semiconductors was awarded to:

Kochiev Mikhail Valerievich, postgraduate student, FIAN, Moscow, scientific advisor V.A. Tsvetkov C.P.M.S, s.r.a., FIAN, for the report "Effect of level of photo excitation on the kinetics of exciton luminescence of GaAs/AlGaAs structures with shallow quantum wells (Prize 5000 rub.)

Bobrov Mikhail Aleksandrovich, student, Academical University RAS, scientific advisor A.A. Toropov, Dr.P.M.S, s.r.a. FTI named after A.F. Ioffe, RAS, for the report "Research of exciton spectrum in quantum wells ZnO/ZnMgO" (Prize 5000 rub.)

 

 

2. Diplomas and financial prizes were awarded to the following postgraduate – authors of best reports:

 

I degree Diploma
and premium

Shevyrin Andrey Anatolievich, postgraduate, Institute of Semiconductor Physics, SB RAS, Novosibirsk, scientific advisor A.G. Pogosov, Dr.P.M.S, Senior Scientist, Institute of Semiconductor Physics, SB RAS for the report "Nanoelectromechanical single-electron transistor"

II degree Diploma
and premium

Burdeiniy Dmitry Igorevich, postgraduate, Institute of Physics of Microstructures, RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, scientific advisor V.J. Alyoshkin, Dr.P.M.S., s.r.a., Institute of Physics of Microstructures, RAS, for the report "Nano resonance in the spectrum of the impurity photoconductivity in polar semiconductors doped with hydrogen impurity"

Krishtopenko Sergey Sergeyevich (postgraduate IPM RAS, Nizhny Novgorod) – Diploma of II degree and an award for his report "The exchange enhancement of g-factor in heterostructures, InAs/AlSb with two-dimensional electronic gas".Krishtopenko Sergey Sergeevich, postgraduate, Institute of Physics of Microstructures, RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, scientific advisor V.I. Gavrilenko, Dr.P.M.S., Prof., Head. Lab., Institute of Physics of Microstructures, RAS, for the report "The exchange enhancement of g-factor in heterostructures InAs/AlSb with two-dimensional electronic gas"

III degree Diploma
and premium

Zholudev Maxim Sergeevich, postgraduate, Institute of Physics of Microstructures, RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, scientific advisor V.J. Alyoshkin, Dr.P.M.S., s.r.a., Institute of Physics of Microstructures, RAS, for the report "Narrow-gap heterostructures Hg1-xCdxTe/Cd1-yHgyTe receivers for terahertz radiation"

RAS Academician, R.A. Suris awards Otrokov Mikhail Mikhailovich (postgraduate at Tomsk State University) III degree diploma and a prize for the report "Intralayer magnetic ordering in discrete Ge alloys with Mn".Otrokov Mikhail Mikhailovich, postgraduate, Tomsk State University, scientific advisor V.M. Kuznetsov, C.P.M.S., Tomsk State University, for the report "Intralayer magnetic ordering in discrete Ge alloys with Mn"

 

 

 3. Diplomas and financial prizes were awarded to the following students – authors of best reports:

 

 

I degree Diploma
and premium

Beznogov Mikhail Viktorovich, student, Academical University, RAS, St. Petersburg, scientific advisor R.A. Suris, Dr.P.M.S., RAS Acad., FTI named after A.F. Ioffe, RAS, for the report, "Currents limited by space charge in thin filaments"

II degree Diploma
and premium

Lagosh Anton Valerianovich, student, SPbSPU,
St. Petersburg, co-authors, V.I. Smirnov, stud., 5 year, SPbSPU, G.A. Melent'ev, pg., SPbSPU, scientific advisor V.A. Shalygin, C.P.M.S., SPbSPU, for the report "Emission of terahertz radiation with a vertical electron transport in microstructures based on gallium nitride"

Utesov Oleg Igorevich, student, Academical University, RAS, St. Petersburg, scientific advisor G.G. Zegrya, Dr.P.M.S., Prof., FTI named after A.F. Ioffe, RAS, for the report, "Generation of pure spin photocurrents in the photoionization quantum wells"

III degree Diploma
and premium

RAS Academician R.A. Suris awards student of SPbSpU Mashko Marina Olegovna III degree diploma and a prize for a report on the study of Auger recombination in laser nanostructures with quantum wells.Mashko Marina Olegovna, student, SPbSPU, St. Petersburg, co-author M.Ya. Vinnichenko postgr., SPbSPU, scientific advisors, D.A.  Firsov, Dr.P.M.S., Prof., SPbSPU, L.E. Vorobiev, Dr.P.M.S., Prof., SPbSPU, for the report "Research of Auger recombination in laser nanostructures with Sb-containing quantum wells"

Gordeev Mikhail Nikolaevich, student, MEPI, Moscow, scientific advisor T.M. Burbaev, C.P.M.S., Senior Scientist, Physical Institute of P.N. Lebedev, RAS, for the report "Biexcitons in quasi-SiGe layers of silicon heterostructures"

 


4. Encouragement Diplomas were awarded to the following postgraduate students and students:

 

Work of Vasilyeva Galina Yurievna (postgraduate SPbSPU) "Transport properties of quantum wells with different filling p-GaAs/AlGaAs upper Hubbard zone" is recommended for participation in the competition program "UMNIK".   Vasil'eva Galina Yurievna, postgraduate, SPbSPU, St. Petersburg, scientific advisor J.L. Ivanov, Dr.P.M.S., Principal researcher, FTI of A.F. Ioffe, RAS, for the report "Transport properties of quantum wells p-GaAs/AlGaAs with different filling of the upper Hubbard zone"

Dronov Mikhail Aleksandrovich, postgraduate, GPI, RAS Moscow, scientific advisor D.R. Khokhlov, Dr.P.M.S, Prof., Moscow State University named after M.V. Lomonosov, for the report "The effect of electrical and optical switching of resistive memory in composite materials based on MEH-PPV"

Sidorov Georgiy Yurievich, postgraduate ISP SB RAS, Novosibirsk, scientific advisor V.S. Varavin, C.P.M.S., Senior Scientist, Institute of Semiconductor Physics SB RAS, for the report "Effect of hydrogenation on the electrical properties of epitaxial structures CdXHg1-XT (MCT)"

Tropinina Natalia Eduardovna, postgraduate, "Girikond, St. Petersburg, scientific advisor V.I. Ilyin, Dr.P.M.S., Prof., SPbSPU, for the report "Photoluminescence of composite films based on
Pb1-CdxSe, bismuth-doped"

Shpakovsky Alexey Igorevich, postgraduate, SPbSETU, St. Petersburg, scientific advisor G.F. Glinsky, Dr.P.M.S., Prof., SPbSETU, for the report "Strain effects and the effects of intervalley mixing in InAs/GaAs-and AlAs/GaAs-quantum dots"

Dokichev Roman Vladimirovich, student, SPbSETU, St. Petersburg, scientific advisor O.S. Komkov, C.P.M.S., assistant prof. SPbSETU, for the report "Investigation of gallium arsenide by photoreflectance"

Denisenko Marina Valerievna, student, Nizhny Novgorod State University, scientific advisor A.M. Satanin, Dr.P.M.S., Prof., Nizhny Novgorod State University, for the report "Investigation of nonlinear effects in quantum-confined nanostructures by method of amplitude spectroscopy"

Volkova Natalia Sergeevna, student, Nizhny Novgorod State University, scientific advisor A.P. Gorshkov, C.P.M.S., assistant prof., Nizhny Novgorod State University, for the report "Effect of electric field and temperature on the emission of nonequilibrium carriers from QDs InAs/GaAs"

Chegodaev Aleksandr Dmitrievich, student, SPbSU, St. Petersburg, scientific advisor D.K. Loginov, C.P.M.S., assistant SPbSU, for the report "Nonparabolicity of the exciton dispersion, induced by a transverse magnetic field"

Yurkovski Vladislav Olegovich (student of SPbSPU) – a promotional certificate for the report "Emission of terahertz radiation by hot electrons at the heterointerface GaN/AlGaN".Yurkovsky Vladislav Olegovich, student, SPbSPU, St. Petersburg, co-authors, R.M. Balagula, stud., 5 year, SPbSPU, G.A. Melent'ev, pg., SPbSPU, scientific advisor V.A. Shalygin, C.P.M.S., assistant prof. SPbSPU, A.N. Sofronov, C.P.M.S., s.p., SPbSPU for the report "Emission of terahertz radiation with hot electrons at the heterointerface GaN/AlGaN"

Gorbacheva Ekaterina Andreevna, student, Nizhny Novgorod State University, scientific advisor O.E. Khapugin, UNN named after. N.I. Lobachevsky, j.r.a., REC FTNS, for the report "Determination of recombination parameters of hetero-quantum well InGaAs/GaAs and the delta layer Mn"

Kolesnikov Denis Vladimirovich, student, Volgograd State University, scientific advisor G.S. Ivanchenko, C.P.M.S., s.p., Volgograd State University, for the report "Phonon spectrum of double carbon nanoribbons"

Yakovlev Sergey Vasilievich, student, St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, scientific advisor S.Y. Verbin, Dr.P.M.S., Prof., St. Petersburg State University, for the report "Modeling of time of resolved Hanle effect in quantum dots"

Pisarenko Galina Andreevna, student, Samara State University, scientific advisor N.V. Latukhin, C.T.S., assist. prof, Samara State University, for the report "Photosensitive matrix based on porous microcrystalline silicon for the artificial retina"

Kvashnin Aleksandr Gennadievich, student, MIPT, Moscow, scientific advisor P.B. Sorokin, C.P.M.S., s. prof., Siberian Federal University, for the report "Investigation of elastic properties of the quasi-two films of boron nitride (h-BN)"

Kutselyk Tatiana Valentinovna, student, Voronezh State University, scientific advisor L.A. Bityutskaya, C.C.S., ass. prof., Voronezh State University, for the report "The morphology of modular 3D nanostructures GaSb"

 

 

The work of Chizhova Tamara Vitalievna (St. Petersburg State University postgraduate), "Optical characterization of colloidal quantum dots such as core/shell CdTe/CdSe" is recommended for participation in the competition program "UMNIK".5. In addition, eight reports were recommended to participate in the competition program "Member of the youth science innovation competition 2010" ("UMNIK") in the category "Scientific results which have significant novelty and super urgent prospect of its commercialization":

Chizhova Tamara Vitalievna, postgraduate, St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, scientific advisor V.P. Kochereshko, Dr.P.M.S., s.r.a, FTI named after A.F. Ioffe RAS, for the report "Optical characterization of colloidal quantum dots such as core/shell CdTe/CdSe"

Chaus Mariya Vladimirovna, postgraduate, FTI named after A.F. Ioffe RAs, St. Petersburg, scientific advisor B.A. Matveev, C.P.M.S., Senior Scientist, FTI of A.F. Ioffe RAN, for the report "LED sources of mid-IR region for testing of thermal imaging systems"

Atraschenko Aleksandr Vasilievich, postgraduate, FTI named after A.F. Ioffe RAS, St. Petersburg, scientific advisor V.P. Evticheev, C.P.M.S., Senior Scientist, FTI of A.F. Ioffe RAS, for the report "Nanoporous InP: fabrication and optical properties"

The work of Baranowski Maxim Vladimirovich (postgraduate SPbSETU), "Automated system for nondestructive testing of semiconductor nanoheterostructures" is recommended for participation in the competition program "UMNIK".Baranovskiy Maxim Vladimirovich, postgraduate, SPbSETU, St. Petersburg, scientific advisor G.F. Glinski, Dr.P.M.S., prof., SPbSETU, for the report "Automated system for nondestructive testing of semiconductor nanoheterostructures"

Polukhin Ivan Sergeevich, postgraduate, SPbSPU, St. Petersburg, scientific  advisors V.I. Ilyin Dr.P.M.S., prof. SPbSPU, V.A. Zykov, C.P.M.S., assistant prof. SPbSPU, for the report "The electrical properties of heterostructures Si/CdTe"

Konovalov Gleb Georgievich, postgraduate, FTI named after A.F. Ioffe RAS, St. Petersburg, scientific advisor I.A. Andreev, C.P.M.S., Senior Scientist, FTI of A.F. Ioffe RAS, for the report "High-performance GaInAsSb/GaAlAsSb iInAs/InAsSbP p-i-n photodiodes for the spectral sensitivity range 1.1-4.0 microns"

Buyskikh Anton sergeevich, student, Academic University of RAS, St. Petersburg, scientific advisor V.N. Trukhin, C.P.M.S., Senior Scientist, FTI named after A.F. Ioffe RAS, the report "On the generation of terahertz radiation"

Afanasiev Dmitriy Evgenievich, student, St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, scientific advisor I.P. Soshnikov, C.P.M.S., Senior Scientist, FTI of A.F. Ioffe RAS, the report "Formation of ordered arrays of nanowires A3B5 materials using electronic lithography"


News & Events

30.09.2014 | News & Events Heroes twice: four students got double diploma

Four graduates got double master diploma in "International marketing management" discipline in the second semester of 2014.


30.09.2014 | News & Events Participants and winners of the “IT-planet”

SPbPU students were successful in the "IT-planet", the final of the VII student competition in IT, held in the Crimea from 20th to 22th September, 2014.


22.09.2014 | News & Events The first multidisciplinary RASA Research center in Russia was established in St. Petersburg Polytechnic University

The first multidisciplinary RASA (Russian-speaking Academic Science Association) Research center in Russia named "RASA-Polytech" was established in St. Petersburg Polytechnic University. Leading scientists from different countries of the Old and the New World have headed the six research laboratories concerning the most relevant direction in science - biomedicine.



News Archive RSS